Privacy Policy

Vocera Communications, Inc.

Online Privacy Statement

Last Updated: February 12, 2021

Vocera Communications, Inc. (“Vocera,” “we,”, “our,” or “us”) operates the website located at www.vocera.com (“Site”) and provides the content (including email and electronic communications) and services (collectively “Services”) offered on or through the Site. “Platform” means the “Site” and/ or “Service.”

  1. Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to information we collect from visitors and registered users who use our Platform, who interact with us through our social media accounts, who contact us by email, mail, or telephone, or who register for our events or email distribution list. It also applies to information we may obtain from third parties. 

This Privacy Statement does not apply to (1) personal information our customers collect from third parties using devices, services, systems and software that we provide; (2) personal information we collect in employment relationships; or (3) personal information collected by third party websites to which the Platform may link. 

Except for third parties providing services on our behalf, we do not endorse and are not responsible for third party website content, policies or practices, or any product or service they may offer. Any activity you perform on these thirdparty websites will be subject to their privacy policies and other terms and conditions.

  1. How We Obtain Information

We (and our service providers) obtain information about visitors who use our Platform from the visitor’s browser, through a visitor’s activities offline (such as providing information to us in a telephone call), through a visitor’s activities online when using the Service, through a visitor’s social media account if connected to the visitor’s account on the Platform, through cookies and other technologies to analyze Platform use and performance, and from third parties such as entities that collect information about interest in the Platform.

  1. What Information We Obtain

Information we Collect Automatically  +

When a visitor uses or interacts with our Platform, the visitor’s browser automatically provides, and we automatically collect and store, certain information about the visitor’s device and activities such as:

  • Preferences and settings: time zone, language, and character size;
  • Identifiers: IP address; mobile device advertising identifier, Media Access Control (MAC) address;
  • Technical information: type of device, operating system name and version, device manufacturer, model, browser information (type, version), screen resolution, applications;
  • Connection: Internet service provider or mobile carrier’s name, country, connection speed and connection type, Bluetooth settings;
  • Information about use of the Platform: date stamp, URL of the last webpage visited before visiting our Platform, and URL of the first page visited after leaving our Platform, pages viewed, time spent on a page, click through, clickstream data, queries made, search results selected, comments made, search history, type of service requested, purchases made;
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies; and
  • General geographic location.

Information from Our Communications and Interactions with Visitors

When a visitor interacts with the Platform, we collect and store certain information about the visitor, the visitor’s device and activities, such as log-in information, the nature of the communication, pages viewed, and any actions taken in response to the communication.

Information Collected from Areas Limited to Use by Our Customers and our Customers’ Employees  +

Access to certain Vocera web pages requires registration and use of a login and a password. The use of those web pages, and the information or programs downloadable from those web pages, is also subject to the terms of the written agreement between your employer and Vocera (“Services Agreement”). We use personal information from registered users to verify compliance with the Services Agreement, log software licenses granted, track software downloaded from those pages, or track usage of other applications available on those pages.

Social Media  +

Our Platform includes social media features that may be managed by us or by third parties. These features may collect a visitor’s IP address and which pages the visitor is visiting, and a cookie enables the feature to function properly. Your use of these third-party websites and social media services may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these third-party websites and social media services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the third-party websites and social media services.

Information We Obtain from Third Parties  +

We may obtain information such as names and contact information of individuals from third parties with whom we do business, such as strategic business partners, service providers, public databases, or social media services to which our Platform might be linked, or providers of databases of leads. In addition, our visitors and registered users may provide us with contact information of other individuals who they think might be interested in Vocera, for example, co-workers or other professional colleagues.  

Individuals who do not wish to receive information from us can opt-out of future communications by clicking on the link included at the bottom of all Vocera marketing emails, or contact us using the information provided below.

Analytics  +

We work with third party analytics services. These analytics services providers use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the content visitors view, what websites visitors visit immediately prior to and after visiting the Platform, or the visitor’s system’s information and basic geographic information. The information generated by cookies and other technologies is transmitted to and stored by the applicable analytics services.  

Information collected by Google Analytics is transmitted to, and stored by, Google in accordance with its privacy practices. To see an overview of privacy at Google and how this applies to Google Analytics, please click here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

To opt out of Google Analytics, please go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  

  1. How We Use Information

Vocera uses information to: 

  • Facilitate the visitor’s use of the Platform and perform customer service activities;
  • Communicate with the visitor regarding Platform use and announcements;
  • Keep records of contact information and correspondence;
  • Conduct automated processing of personal information to support use of the Platform;
  • Administer and maintain the Platform, develop and improve Platform features, and manage our business; and
  • Perform data analysis, audits, IT support, security and fraud monitoring and prevention. 
  1. Information Sharing and Disclosure 

Except as described below, Vocera will not transfer information to third parties without the individual’s consent.  

Employees; Service Providers  +

We have employees in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada and India who may have access to personal information in order to provide a product or service that a visitor requested. We also may share personal information with third parties who provide services to us (e.g., credit card processing services) or who work on our behalf to provide a product or service that a visitor requested. In those circumstances, we disclose the personal information that is necessary for such third parties to perform those services. 

Direct Marketing Services  +

With the consent of individuals, we may share personal Information with third parties that we believe offer products or services that may be of interest to our visitors so they may contact them regarding goods or services in which those visitors may be interested. 

Aggregated Information  +

We may share personal information with third parties after it has been aggregated or otherwise deidentified sufficiently that individuals are no longer identifiable and cannot be reidentified using reasonable efforts. 

Legal Requests and Preventing Harm  +

We may share personal information:

  • Where required by law; 
  • To establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • If we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or property; and/or
  • If we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding misuse of our Platform.

Affiliates  +

We may share visitors or registered users’ information with our parent company, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us; in this case we will require such entities to honor this Privacy Statement. If you would like us to stop providing your information to our affiliates for their own marketing purposes, you may opt-out of this sharing by contacting us using the methods provided in the “How to Contact Us” section. 

Change of Control  +

In the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets, any visitor information owned or controlled by us may be one of the assets transferred to third parties. We reserve the right, as part of this type of transaction, to transfer or assign your information and information about other visitors or users to the relevant third parties participating in the transaction for the purpose of effecting such transaction.  

Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred visitor information will be subject to this Privacy Statement. However, any information that you submit or that is collected after this type of transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

  1. Your Privacy Choices

Visitors have numerous choices regarding information pertaining to them. To exercise any of these options, please submit a request here or refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Advertising Choices

Please visit the section on “Advertising Choices” here

Electronic Communications

If you receive commercial electronic communications from us, you can unsubscribe from the receipt of future commercial electronic communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided in such communications. If you opt out of receiving emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages (such as updates about your account), and you cannot opt out from receiving these messages as long as you or your Employer maintains a relationship with us.

We may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transaction that you began before requesting a change or deletion. In addition, residual information may remain within our databases, back-ups or other records and might not be removed.

Data Sharing for Direct Marketing Purposes /Opt-Out  +

You have the opportunity to “opt out” of our using your personal information to send you direct marketing or market research information. If you would like to “opt-out,” please let us know either by clicking or checking the appropriate option or box at the point of collection of information, by updating your communications preferences here, or by contacting us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section.  See also our Advertising Choices disclosures here. These requests may take up to thirty (30) days to process. 

We reserve the right to send you administrative messages relating to the Site (e.g., about changes to this Privacy Statement), to contact you regarding orders you have placed (e.g., order confirmations and shipment tracking information), and to share your information with third parties as permitted under this Privacy Statement.

Changing and Managing Your Information  +

If you are a registered user of the Service, you may make changes to the information you have provided in connection with your account by logging in to your account. You may also request changes by contacting us at the address provided in the “How to Contact Us” section. Following receipt of a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to update, correct or delete your information as requested.

Review, Correction, and Deletion of Your Account and Information  +

If you are a registered user, you can contact us as shown in the “How to Contact Us” section, below, to request that your personal information be updated, corrected, or deleted from our database. 

Please note that any personal information that we have copied may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after your request, and that if you delete certain personal information you may not be able to order services in the future without re-submitting such information. Also, please note that we will maintain personal information in our database whenever we are required to do so by law.

  1. Data Security

Vocera takes reasonable measures, including the imposition of administrative, technical, and physical controls, to protect the personal information that we collect and create against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. 

To notify us of the loss or compromise of user ID and password or of other unauthorized account activity, or to ask questions about our security practices as they relate to personal information, please contact us as shown in the “How to Contact Us” section, below. While we strive to protect the information that we collect, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. 

Security of Your Payment Information  +

We work with a third-party payment processor to securely receive and process online payments in compliance with applicable privacy and data security laws and industry security practices, including the PCI-DSS standard. We do not have access to payment card information details.

  1. Children and Privacy

Our website is directed to businesses and professionals. It does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 13. Vocera does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information of children under the age of 18, including them in our marketing communications, or otherwise seek personal information from and about them. To the extent that we have collected information from anyone under the age of 18, we will promptly delete that information and account, if any, upon notification as shown in the “How to Contact Us” section, below.  

  1. Links to Third Party Sites or Applications

The Platform may contain links to application or services operated by other companies. These links are provided for your convenience only and should be used at your discretion. Except to the extent that the linked third-party is providing services to Vocera or otherwise acting on Vocera’s behalf, these links do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of the content, policies or practices of such third-parties’ applications. 

International Law +

We comply with applicable international privacy laws, including but not limited to laws relating to the transfer of personal information to the United States from other countries and laws regarding the subsequent transfer of that information to services providers and other third parties.

Information for Individuals based in the European Union/European Economic Area  +

We collect, use, protect, and share the personal data that we collect from individuals while they are in the European Union and European Economic Area as stated in this Privacy Statement. 

Some of our processing activities may involve automated processing of personal information. For example, we may conduct profiling activities to select personalized offers or recommendations based on use of the Platform and browsing history. These decisions do not have legal or similar effects, and all such marketing decisions are subject to opt-out and to requests to delete data, as discussed in “Your Privacy Choices” section, above.

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, or a restriction of processing that concerns you, or to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. If we process personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. 

For additional information, please contact us at the address provided in the “How to Contact Us” section.

Lawful Bases for Processing Personal Information  +

In most cases the legal bases for our processing of personal information will be one of the following:

  • to comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations, for example obtaining proof of your identity to enable us to meet our anti-money laundering obligations; and/or
  • to understand how you use the Platform and to enable us to use this knowledge to improve our products and services and to develop new ones; to communicate with you about the products and services that you use or we offer; maintain our accounts and records; to assess patterns of use; and to plan and evaluate our marketing and business development programs. For example, we may send you information about new industry developments, new products and communications about events. We also use appropriate safeguards designed to protect your privacy interests, freedoms, and rights under applicable laws.

We may obtain your consent to collect and use certain types of personal information when we are required to do so by law (for example, when we process sensitive personal information). You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the methods provided in the “How to Contact Us” section.

Rights of California Residents  +

Scope of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice describes the personal information that Vocera collects or processes about California residents in connection with the Platform, how we use, share, and protect that personal information, and what your rights are concerning personal information that we collect or process.

In this privacy notice, “personal information” has the same meaning as under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California Civil Code Section 1798.83: information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include information that has been de-identified or aggregated.

Personal Information Vocera Collects and Shares, and For What Purpose

In the past 12 months, Vocera has collected and shared personal information from visitors in the following circumstances when they interact with the Platform, as described in detail above in Section 3:

  • Information we collect automatically
  • Communications and interaction
  • Customers; Customers’ employees
  • Social media
  • Information we obtain from third parties
  • Analytics

As described in detail above, Vocera uses personal information from visitors for a variety of purposes to operate, assess activity on, and improve the performance of the Platform.

Except as described above, Vocera will not share with third parties information about you without your consent. Vocera does not sell personal information to third parties and has not done so in the last 12 months. 

Your Rights as a California Resident

Under California law, Platform users who are California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information. These rights are subject to certain exceptions described below. When required, Vocera will respond to most requests within 45 days unless it is reasonably necessary to extend the response time.

Right to Disclosure of Information

You have the right to request that Vocera disclose certain information regarding our practices with respect to personal information. If you submit a valid and verifiable request, and we confirm your identity and/or authority to make the request, we will disclose to you any of the following at your direction:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • If we sold your personal information for a business purpose, a list of the personal information types that each category of recipient purchased.
  • If we disclosed your personal information to a third party for a business purpose, a list of the personal information types that each category of recipient received.

Right to Delete Personal Information

You have the right to request that Vocera delete any of your personal information collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Upon receiving a verified request to delete your personal information, we will do so unless otherwise authorized by law.

How to Exercise these Rights

You may submit a verifiable consumer request to Vocera for disclosure or deletion of personal information by clicking here. Alternatively, you may call Vocera at (866) 306-0876 or email Vocera at privacyofficer@vocera.com

We will respond to verifiable requests free of charge, within 10 days of receipt.

In order to protect your privacy and the security of your information, we verify consumer requests by using information provided to us at the time of the consumer request. Any additional information you provide will be used only to verify your identity and not for any other purpose. 

You may designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf. You must provide an authorized agent written permission to submit a request on your behalf, and Vocera may require that you verify your identity directly with us. Alternatively, an authorized agent that has been provided power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465 may submit a request on your behalf.

Right to Opt Out of Sales of Your Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information and therefore do not provide any mechanism to opt out of such activity. 

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your California privacy rights described above. 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Vocera may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we collect or process information we will inform our visitors as required by applicable law. Any updated version of this Privacy Statement will be effective as of the date set forth therein.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us as follows:

Email: info@vocera.com or privacyofficer@vocera.com
Phone: (866) 306-0876
Mail: Vocera Communications
525 Race Street
San Jose, CA 95126
Attn: Privacy Officer

Pursuant to article 27 of the GDPR, we have designated Kaleidoscope Consultants (KC UK) as our representative in the United Kingdom. You can contact KC UK as follows: 

Kaleidoscope Consultants (KC UK)
Email: privacylead.vocera@kaleidoscopeconsultants.com
Phone: +44 (0) 20 3637 1111
Mail: Kaleidoscope Consultants
East Side, Kings Cross, London, N1C 4AX

Effective Date:  February 12, 2021

Last updated:

Vocera

Advertising Choices

  1. Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies, beacons, pixels, tags, statistical IDs, flash cookies, and similar tracking technologies to collect information about the activities of our visitors and registered users over time and across different Sites, such as the pages a visitor views, the links on which a visitor clicks, how frequently a visitor accesses the Platform, and other actions a visitor takes. We also collect log file information from a visitor’s browser such as web request, IP address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, and landing pages. We may use statistical modeling tools to attempt to recognize visitors across multiple devices. 

We may retain the services of third party service providers who may link personal information about a visitor - such name or email address - to other information they may have – for example, past purchases. This information may allow us to identify assumed interests or preferences of that visitor, so that we can provide a visitor with more useful and relevant ads. 

How to block Cookies

When you visit the Platform, we provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving cookies. 

Please note that blocking or disabling certain cookies may interfere with certain functionalities of some parts of our Platform. Choices you make about cookies are also browser and device specific. Further, while disabling a cookie may prevent the future collection of information, it does not prevent the use of information collected before the cookie was disabled. 

  1. Analytics

Information collected by Google Analytics is transmitted to, and stored by, Google in accordance with its privacy practices. To see an overview of privacy at Google and how this applies to Google Analytics, please click here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

To opt out of Google Analytics, please go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  

  1. Interest-Based Advertising

We may, or may have third parties, display to a visitor interest-based advertising and other custom content regarding our capabilities, products or services that may be of interest to visitors. These advertisements may be served to a visitor on or through our Platform, or on third party websites. They may be based on interactions that a visitor has had with us or our Platform, on other activities and behaviors that the visitor demonstrates online, assumed interests attributed to that visitor, browsing history, and other information gathered about that visitor over time across multiple sites.

To collect this information, with your consent our service providers may place or recognize a unique cookie on the visitor’s browser and use other techniques, such as pixel tags. If you are using one of our mobile applications, our ad network partners may use and store your mobile device ID or Advertising ID to show ads that they consider relevant to you.

Do Not Track (DNT)

Some browsers allow individuals to communicate they do not wish to be tracked when browsing the Internet. Due to gaps in industry and regulatory guidance, we have not yet developed features to recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals in response to California law. However, please note the resources below.

How to Opt out of Interest-Based Advertising

For more information about how to opt out of interest-based advertising, visit the following resources:

http://optout.aboutads.info/#/

http://www.aboutads.info/choices

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/

http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices 

Get Started
Who We Are

Vocera empowers people in mission-critical environments to instantly connect via secure, mobile, integrated and intelligent communication solutions.

The Vocera Vision
 
How To Buy
Contact Vocera

Contact a sales specialist about Vocera solutions

 
Phone
1(888)-9VOCERA
 
 
Contact Us Vocera Logo
Tech Support (800)473-3971 support@vocera.com
Sales 1(888)-9VOCERA salesweb@vocera.com