Mobile Privacy Policy

VOCERA MOBILE APPLICATION

Privacy Notice

Last Updated: February 12, 2021

Welcome to Vocera’s mobile application (“Vocera App” or “Service”). The Vocera App is operated by Vocera Communications, Inc. (“Vocera,” “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”).

1. Background

This Privacy Notice establishes terms and conditions that apply to “Customers” and “Authorized Users.”  “Customers” are businesses and other entities that have separately entered into a contract with Vocera for the provision of a suite of software applications, the Vocera App, and other services (“Service Agreement”).  “Authorized Users” are employees (and contractors or other authorized third parties, as applicable), of the Customers who are required to download and use the Vocera App on smart phones or tablets (“Device(s)”). Vocera processes information of Authorized Users on behalf of the Customers. 

This Privacy Notice describes how Vocera handles the personal information that it collects from the Authorized Users of the Vocera App, as well as any Customer personal information that Vocera may be given access to while acting as a processor on behalf of the Customer, to the extent that the Customer chooses to permit Vocera to access personal information for which the Customer is responsible or, with respect to Vocera Secure Texting only, to the extent Vocera may have access to any such personal information. It does not apply to other information that Vocera collects or obtains through other means, including its website and social media activities.

To the extent that the Vocera App and related Services are used to collect or transmit information about individuals other than Authorized Users, for example clients or patients of a Customer, Vocera does so solely as a processor acting on behalf of the Customer, and all collection and transmission is governed by the Customer’s privacy policy.   

2. Basis and Purpose for Collecting and Using Information

The Vocera App and related Services are provided to support business communications by, between, among, and with that business’s Authorized Users. Vocera collects the information that it needs to provide those services in accordance with the contract terms of its Service Agreement with its Customer and to protect the security of the Vocera App and the Customer’s data. Except as described in this Privacy Notice, Vocera does not collect, use, disclose, or share the information that it collects from Authorized Users or the information that its Customers communicate using the Vocera App and related Services. 

3. Information We Collect

We collect the following categories of information from Authorized Users when they interact with the Vocera App:

    • Registration Information: Information the Authorized User provides when first accessing the Vocera App: the Authorized User’s name, customer-assigned password, and in some instances a userspecific PIN; 
    • Electronic Communications: Electronic communications that the Authorized User initiates by interacting with Vocera, such as support requests, questions about the Authorized User’s own information, and queries regarding this Privacy Notice;
    • Device Information: The type of Device on which the Vocera App is downloaded, operating system name and version, device manufacturer, application version, device ID, IP address, SSID, and connection strength. Customers may also choose to use the device’s location to associate the Authorized User with a Customer facility; 
    • Log file information: Log files that record each time a Device accesses our servers, and information about the Device; 
    • Usage Information: Information about how the Authorized User uses the Vocera App, such as time, Authorized User name and manner of use and interaction with the Vocera App, date stamp, type of access;
    • Photos: If the Customer chooses to permit Authorized Users to access the Device’s camera from the Vocera App, Authorized Users can use the Vocera App to access, select and upload photos to the Vocera App for transmittal to the Customer and/or other Authorized Users;
    • Messages: Text messages that are sent using the Vocera App; and
    • Metadata: When an Authorized User uploads photos, the Vocera App stores any metadata associated with the photo based on the Authorized User’s camera settings, such as time and location information associated with that specific photo.

4. Use of Information

In addition to the specific uses of information that are described below, we may use the information that we have collected to:

    • Facilitate the use of the Vocera App and related Services;
    • Send Authorized Users electronic communications about the Vocera App and related Services and respond to inquiries or requests for support;
    • Improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of the Vocera App;
    • Compile statistics regarding the use of the Vocera App to identify usage trends;
    • Develop features on the Vocera App that may be of interest to Authorized Users;
    • Perform data analysis, audit, fraud monitoring and prevention; and
    • Perform any other functions that we believe in good faith are necessary to protect the security or proper functioning of the Vocera App and to prevent fraud and unauthorized use.

5. Sharing of Information

We will not disclose an Authorized User’s information to third parties without giving the Authorized User and the Customer prior notice, except as stated in this Privacy Notice.

    • Customer

Unless otherwise agreed to between Customer and Vocera, all data or information collected or stored by the Vocera App or communicated using the Vocera App belongs to the Customer.  Thus, we may, upon a Customer’s request, provide the Customer with access to all data or information created, received, sent, stored or otherwise processed by its Authorized Users who have installed the Vocera App on their Device or our reseller partners who support Customers on our behalf. All such third parties are only permitted to use the information to support Vocera and its Customer’s business activities and may not use, sell, or otherwise share it for marketing or purposes other than Vocera’s.

    • Responding to legal requests and preventing harm

We may disclose information about, or associated with, an Authorized User to a third party in response to a facially valid request from a government agency or a private litigant in the form of a subpoena, court order or search warrant, or where we believe, in good faith, that it is necessary to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, regulatory compliance proceeding, or other legal matter. We may also disclose information to the extent we believe, in our sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary to prevent harm or otherwise protect Vocera and its employees, Customer and its employees, Authorized Users, or third parties.

    • Change of Control

We may disclose information about our Customers to a third party in the event of reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any of our business, assets, or stock, including in connection with bankruptcy or similar proceedings. 

6. Links to Third-Party Applications

The Vocera App may, at the Customer’s discretion, allow Authorized Users to directly access applications operated by third parties that have been selected and approved by the Customer. We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Notice does not address, any information that these Customer-selected third-party applications may collect. Authorized Users and Customers should review the privacy policies of these third parties to understand how they may use information. 

7. Data Retention

We will retain data or information about an Authorized User’s use of the Vocera App in accordance with instructions from the Customer, and otherwise as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and perform and enforce our Service Agreements.  If we do not receive any written instruction from the Customer, we will retain Customer data or information in accordance with Vocera’s applicable data retention policy.

8. Account Deactivation

Customers have the ability to deactivate, suspend or terminate an Authorized User’s Vocera account. For assistance, Customers should contact us as set forth in their Service Agreement or in the “How to Contact Us” section below, and we will provide any required assistance. 

Any Authorized User who wishes to deactivate or terminate his/her account or remove specific data in his/her account should first contact the Customer. We will follow written instructions sent by or on behalf of the Customer unless they conflict with the terms of the “Data Retention” section.

9. Rights of Authorized Users to Control Their Information

Any Authorized User may at any time, in consultation and with the approval of the Customer, delete or remove the Vocera App from the Authorized User’s Device by following the Device manufacturer’s instructions.  

When an Authorized User uses the Vocera App on the Authorized User’s Device, a copy of certain information collected, generated, or stored by the Vocera App on that Device may be stored on Vocera’s servers to allow the Authorized Users to access the same information on multiple devices. When the Vocera App is removed from an Authorized User’s Device, all information previously collected, generated or stored by the Vocera App, while no longer accessible from the Device, will remain stored on the Vocera servers in accordance with the Data Retention section above. 

Unless Vocera is required by applicable law or court order to take a specific action (e.g., preservation, duplication, storage, disposal) with respect to such data or information stored on its servers, Vocera will follow the Customer’s written instructions with respect to the preservation or disposal of such data or information, or if there are not such instructions, will retain such information in accordance with Vocera’s applicable data retention policy. 

10. Information Security

We take reasonable measures, including the imposition of administrative, technical, and physical controls, to protect any personal information that we may collect, store, share, or transmit through the Vocera App against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. 

Authorized Users should not disclose their user ID or password required to access the Vocera App to any third party. Each Authorized User will be responsible for any use of the Vocera App under their user ID and password unless they have notified Vocera, in addition to notifying Customer, in writing of the loss or compromise of such information and subsequently requested that their password be reset (and Vocera has acknowledged receipt of the notice). To provide Vocera with notice, see the “How to Contact Us” section.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

California law requires website operators to make certain disclosures:

Scope of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice describes the personal information that the Vocera App collects or processes about California residents in connection with the Vocera App, as well as how we use, share, and protect that personal information, and what your rights are concerning personal information that we collect or process.

In this privacy notice, “personal information” has the same meaning as under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California Civil Code Section 1798.83: information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include information that has been de-identified or aggregated.

Personal Information the Vocera App Collects and Shares, and For What Purpose

In the past 12 months, Vocera has collected and shared personal information from Vocera App Authorized Users in the following circumstances when they interact with the Vocera App, as described in detail above:

    • Registration Information
    • Electronic Communications
    • Device Information
    • Log file information 
    • Usage Information
    • Photos
    • Messages
    • Metadata

As described in detail above, Vocera uses personal information from Authorized Users for a variety of purposes to operate, assess activity on, and improve the performance of the Vocera App and related Services.

Except as described above, Vocera will not share with third parties information about you without your consent. Vocera does not sell personal information to third parties and has not done so in the last 12 months. 

Your Rights as a California Resident

Under California law, Authorized Users of the Vocera App who are California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information. These rights are subject to certain exceptions described below. When required, Vocera will respond to most requests within 45 days unless it is reasonably necessary to extend the response time. 

Right to Disclosure of Information

You have the right to request that Vocera disclose certain information regarding our practices with respect to personal information. If you submit a valid and verifiable request, and we confirm your identity and/or authority to make the request, we will disclose to you any of the following at your direction:

    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months.
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
    • If we sold your personal information for a business purpose, a list of the personal information types that each category of recipient purchased.
    • If we disclosed your personal information to a third party for a business purpose, a list of the personal information types that each category of recipient received.

Right to Delete Personal Information

You have the right to request that Vocera delete any of your personal information collected from you through the Vocera App and retained by Vocera, subject to certain exceptions, including employmentrelated considerations arising from your employment relationship and our Service Agreement with your Employer. Upon receiving a verified request to delete your personal information, we will communicate that request to your Employer (our Customer), and we will delete the information unless otherwise required to retain it to satisfy our legal and contractual obligations.

How to Exercise these Rights

You may submit a verifiable consumer request to Vocera for disclosure or deletion of personal information by clicking here

Alternatively, you may call Vocera at (866) 306-0876 or contact us by email at privacyofficer@vocera.com

We will respond to verifiable requests free of charge, within 10 days of receipt.

In order to protect your privacy and the security of your information, we verify consumer requests by using information you provided to us at the time of your request. Any such additional information you provide will be used only to verify your identity and not for any other purpose.

You may designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf. You must provide an authorized agent written permission to submit a request on your behalf, and Vocera may require that you verify your identity directly with us. Alternatively, an authorized agent that has been provided power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465 may submit a request on your behalf.

Right to Opt Out of Sales of Your Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information and therefore do not provide any mechanism to opt out of such activity.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to be discriminated against by Vocera, the Vocera App, and your Employer (our Customer) for exercising your California privacy rights described above. 

Data Sharing

We do not share any personal information about an Authorized User, or the personal information communicated by our Customers and their Authorized Users through the Vocera App and related Services, with outside third parties for their direct marketing or other purposes.

Do-Not-Track 

Although we do not currently honor do not track requests from Authorized Users, in part because of our agreement to provide services to Customers, our use of tracking technologies is limited to what is necessary to operate the Vocera App and provide related Services, to protect the security of the Vocera App and related Services, and to prevent fraud.

12. International Law; Transfer of Information

If you are located outside the United States, please be aware that the information that our Customer (your Employer) authorizes us to collect from and about Authorized Users will be transferred for processing to the United States and to other countries or jurisdictions that may not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. By registering for, and using the Vocera App, you acknowledge your understanding that your information will be transferred to, stored in, and accessed from the U.S. and other countries in which we or our service providers maintain facilities. We comply with applicable international privacy laws, including but not limited to laws relating to the transfer of personal information to the United States from other countries and laws regarding the subsequent transfer of that information to services providers and other third parties.

Information for Individuals based in the European Union/European Economic Area

We collect, use, protect, and share the personal data that we collect from Customers and Authorized Users while they are in the European Union and European Economic Area as stated in this Privacy Statement.

Some of our processing activities may involve automated processing of personal information. For example, we may collect usage statistics to identify usage trends or to improve our Services or prevent fraud. You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, or a restriction of processing that concerns you, or to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. Any such request should be first directed to the Customer (your Employer), and we will follow written instructions sent by or on behalf of the Customer unless they conflict with the terms of the “Data Retention” section. If we process personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. 

For additional information, please contact us at the address provided in the “How to Contact Us” section.

13. Children

The Vocera App is intended to be used by Customers for professional or business communications purposes and by Customers’ Authorized Users who are over the age of 16. 

Under the terms of our Service Agreements with our Customers, no Authorized Users of the Vocera App are under the age of 16. If Vocera learns that we have collected any personal information from Authorized Users who are under the age of 16 without affirmative authorization under the CCPA and/or verifiable parental consent under the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Vocera will delete that information from our files as quickly as possible. If you believe that Vocera may have collected information from a child under 16, please contact us at the email address provided below.

Vocera’s Customers and their Authorized Users may choose to use the Vocera App and related Services to communicate information from and about children under the age of 16. As a processor that provides communication services, Vocera generally does not have access to that information and does not have control over its Customers’ collection and use of personal information or the information it chooses to communicate via the Vocera App.   

14. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our practices regarding the Vocera App and your personal information, please call us at (866) 306-0876 or contact us by email at privacyofficer@vocera.com.  If you are located in the United Kingdom, you may contact us by email at privacylead.vocera@kaleidoscopeconsultants.com

Get Started
Who We Are

Vocera empowers people in mission-critical environments to instantly connect via secure, mobile, integrated and intelligent communication solutions.

The Vocera Vision
 
How To Buy
Contact Vocera

Contact a sales specialist about Vocera solutions

 
Phone
1(888)-9VOCERA
 
 
Contact Us Vocera Logo
Tech Support (800)473-3971 support@vocera.com
Sales 1(888)-9VOCERA salesweb@vocera.com